Is Allen's Snakes Alive Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • acid treated starch
  • starch acetate
  • dextrin roasted starch

acid treated starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose syrup, cane sugar, thickener (dextrin roasted starch, acid treated starch or starch acetate) (wheat), gelatine, food acid (citric), humectant (glycerine), flavours, colours (carminic acid, paprika oleoresin, copper chlorophyllin, turmeric, vegetable carbon). Contains wheat and gluten. May contain milk.

Check Allen's Snakes Alive against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go