Is Allergy Smart Chocolate Chip Cookies Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly crisp cookies with occasional melty pockets deliver a familiar sweet taste and tender crumb. Texture ranges from chewy center to crisp edge. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with beverages, packed for lunches, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers note consistent flavor, sturdiness for transport, and occasional texture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free oat flour, Brown sugar, Chocolate chips (cane sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, vanilla powder), Sustainable palm oil, Maple syrup, Invert sugar, Tapioca syrup, Vanilla extract, Aluminum-free baking powder, Himalayan salt, Aluminum-free baking soda.

Check Allergy Smart Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go