Is Allinson's Dried Active Yeast 125g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Active dried yeast yields a mild, slightly yeasty aroma and supports light, airy crumb and even crumb structure. Granular texture dissolves readily for doughs; commonly used for breads, rolls, pizza and enriched doughs. Reviewers commonly note consistent rise, predictable performance and straightforward handling across bakes and reliable, consistent results overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yeast (Saccharomyces Cerevisiae), Emulsifier: Sorbitan Monostearate

Check Allinson's Dried Active Yeast 125g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Allinson's Dried Active Yeast 125g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopTesco

About this product

Bread · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Baking