Is Allinson's Sourdough Seeds & Grains Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b1

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Niacin (b3), Iron, Folic Acid (b9) And Thiamin (b1)), Water, Mixed Seeds And Grains (11%) (brown Linseed, Toasted Rye Flakes, Kibbled Malted Oats, Sunflower Seeds, Toasted Pearl Barley Flakes, Malted Wheat Flakes, Pumpkin Seeds), Rye Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Fermented Wheat Flour Contains Wheat, Rye, Oats and Barley. It may also contain Soya.

Check Allinson's Sourdough Seeds & Grains against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangyNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDenseGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking