Is ALLMAX Nutrition IsoFlex Pure Whey Protein Isolate Chocolate Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein hydrolyzed
  • flavors natural & artificial

wheat protein hydrolyzed

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

L Alanine , L Arginine , Aspartic Acid , L Cysteine , L Glutamic Acid , Glycine , L Histidine , L Hydroxyproline , L Isoleucine , L Leucine , L Lysine , L Methionine , Phenylalanine , L Proline , Serine , L Threonine , L Tryptophan , L Tyrosine , L Valine , Whey Protein Isolate Hydrolyzed , Whey Peptides Alpha Lactalbumin Rich , Calcium Caseinate , L Arginine , Folic Acid Vitamin B9 , NAC , Glutamine Peptide , from , Wheat Protein Hydrolyzed , Alpha Lipoic Acid , D Pinitol , L Isoleucine , Flavors Natural & Artificial , Lactoferrin , Acesulfame Potassium , Sucralose , and , Guar Gum

Check ALLMAX Nutrition IsoFlex Pure Whey Protein Isolate Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ALLMAX Nutrition IsoFlex Pure Whey Protein Isolate Chocolate is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking