Is ALLMAX Nutrition IsoNatural™ Pure Whey Protein Isolate Unflavored -- 2 lbs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- protein derived from milk
- whey protein isolate
- lecithin
- lecithin derived from woy
- contains protein derived from milk, lecithin derived from woy
protein derived from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Isolate (Wpi90), Lecithin (Less Than 1%), Allergen Warning, Contains Protein Derived From Milk And Lecithin Derived From Woy (Less Than 1%), Produced In A A Facility That Also Handles Peanut Products
Check ALLMAX Nutrition IsoNatural™ Pure Whey Protein Isolate Unflavored -- 2 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALLMAX Nutrition IsoNatural™ Pure Whey Protein Isolate Unflavored -- 2 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Double Rich Chocolate, 24g Protein, 5 LB
Isopure® Whey Protein Isolate Unflavored -- 3 lbs
Pure Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Creme
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Vanilla Ice Cream
Where to buy
ALLMAX Nutrition IsoNatural™ Pure Whey Protein Isolate Unflavored -- 2 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


