Is Allsup's Banana Nut Gourmet Muffin, Banana Nut Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour bleached
  • flour
  • food starch-modified
  • natural and artificial flavor

enriched wheat flour bleached

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flour
food starch-modified
natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, WATER, WALNUTS, BANANA (BANANA PUREE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUMS, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO OLEORESIN & TURMERIC OLEORESIN (IMPARTS COLOR), ENZYMES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check Allsup's Banana Nut Gourmet Muffin, Banana Nut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go