Is Almond Breeze Dairy Free Vanilla Almondmilk Yogurt - 24oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- calcium phosphate
- natural flavors
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almondmilk (Filtered Water, Almonds), Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Vanilla Extract, Agar, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Lactate And Cultures
Check Almond Breeze Dairy Free Vanilla Almondmilk Yogurt - 24oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Almond Breeze Dairy Free Vanilla Almondmilk Yogurt - 24oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Almond Breeze Dairy Free Vanilla Almondmilk Yogurt - 24oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


