Is Almond Breeze Long Life Unsweetened Almond Milk Alternative Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Almond Breeze Long Life Unsweetened Almond Milk Alternative is a rice milk product that does not contain any added sweeteners. People love this almond milk alternative for its amazing taste and the fact that it is unsweetened and cholesterol-free. Many individuals enjoy using almond milk in their smoothies and appreciate that it is vegan. With these qualities, Almond Breeze Long Life Unsweetened Almond Milk Alternative provides a popular and satisfying option for those seeking a delicious and healthy milk alternative.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
- b12
- calcium carbonate
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Almond Breeze Long Life Unsweetened Almond Milk Alternative is a rice milk product that does not contain any added sweeteners. People love this almond milk alternative for its amazing taste and the fact that it is unsweetened and cholesterol-free. Many individuals enjoy using almond milk in their smoothies and appreciate that it is vegan. With these qualities, Almond Breeze Long Life Unsweetened Almond Milk Alternative provides a popular and satisfying option for those seeking a delicious and healthy milk alternative.
Ingredients
Spring Water, Almonds (2%), Calcium Carbonate, Sea Salt, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Stabiliser (Gellan Gum), Natural Flavouring, Vitamins (D2, E, B12) See ingredients list with allergens in bold
Check Almond Breeze Long Life Unsweetened Almond Milk Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Almond Breeze Long Life Unsweetened Almond Milk Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Almond Breeze Long Life Unsweetened Almond Milk Alternative is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


