Is Almond Breeze Long Life Unsweetened Almond Milk Alternative Vegetarian?

Description
Almond Breeze Long Life Unsweetened Almond Milk Alternative is a rice milk product that does not contain any added sweeteners. People love this almond milk alternative for its amazing taste and the fact that it is unsweetened and cholesterol-free. Many individuals enjoy using almond milk in their smoothies and appreciate that it is vegan. With these qualities, Almond Breeze Long Life Unsweetened Almond Milk Alternative provides a popular and satisfying option for those seeking a delicious and healthy milk alternative.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- b12
- calcium carbonate
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Almond Breeze Long Life Unsweetened Almond Milk Alternative is a rice milk product that does not contain any added sweeteners. People love this almond milk alternative for its amazing taste and the fact that it is unsweetened and cholesterol-free. Many individuals enjoy using almond milk in their smoothies and appreciate that it is vegan. With these qualities, Almond Breeze Long Life Unsweetened Almond Milk Alternative provides a popular and satisfying option for those seeking a delicious and healthy milk alternative.
Ingredients
Spring Water, Almonds (2%), Calcium Carbonate, Sea Salt, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Stabiliser (Gellan Gum), Natural Flavouring, Vitamins (D2, E, B12) See ingredients list with allergens in bold
Check Almond Breeze Long Life Unsweetened Almond Milk Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Almond Breeze Long Life Unsweetened Almond Milk Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Almond Breeze Long Life Unsweetened Almond Milk Alternative is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


