Is ALMOND BUTTER & VANILLA BLENDED WHOLE MILK GREEK YOGURT, ALMOND BUTTER & VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured grade a non fat milk
  • cream
  • natural flavors
  • active yogurt cultures
  • yogurt

cultured grade a non fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Cream, Active Yogurt Cultures), Water, Almond Butter, Cane Sugar, Contains Less Than 1% Of Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Pectin, Sea Salt, Mixed Tocopherols, Contains Active Cultures, S, Thermophilus & L, Bulgariscus

Check ALMOND BUTTER & VANILLA BLENDED WHOLE MILK GREEK YOGURT, ALMOND BUTTER & VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie