Is ALMOND BUTTER & VANILLA FLAVOR GRANOLA BITES, ALMOND BUTTER & VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- natural flavor
- glycerin
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ALMONDS, INVERT SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, GLYCERIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), BAKING SODA, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA.
Check ALMOND BUTTER & VANILLA FLAVOR GRANOLA BITES, ALMOND BUTTER & VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALMOND BUTTER & VANILLA FLAVOR GRANOLA BITES, ALMOND BUTTER & VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


