Is ALMOND CHEDDAR WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR & DIJON VINAIGRETTE, SPINACH, RAISINS & ALMONDS, WHITE CHEDDAR SALAD BOWL, ALMOND CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- organic cheddar cheese
- pasteurized organic milk
- organic white cheddar cheese
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
organic spinach, organic apple cider vinegar dijon vinaigrette (water , organic canola oil , organic apple juice concentrate , organic apple cider vinegar , organic white wine vinegar , organic cane sugar , organic dijon mustard (organic apple cider vinegar , water , organic mustard seed , salt , organic spices) , less than 2% of : salt , organic corn starch , organic maltodextrin , xanthan gum), organic raisins, organic white cheddar cheese (organic cheddar cheese (pasteurized organic milk , cheese culture , salt , enzymes) , powdered cellulose (to prevent caking)), organic almonds
Check ALMOND CHEDDAR WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR & DIJON VINAIGRETTE, SPINACH, RAISINS & ALMONDS, WHITE CHEDDAR SALAD BOWL, ALMOND CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALMOND CHEDDAR WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR & DIJON VINAIGRETTE, SPINACH, RAISINS & ALMONDS, WHITE CHEDDAR SALAD BOWL, ALMOND CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


