Is ALMOND CHEDDAR WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR & DIJON VINAIGRETTE, SPINACH, RAISINS & ALMONDS, WHITE CHEDDAR SALAD BOWL, ALMOND CHEDDAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic white cheddar cheese

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic spinach, organic apple cider vinegar dijon vinaigrette (water , organic canola oil , organic apple juice concentrate , organic apple cider vinegar , organic white wine vinegar , organic cane sugar , organic dijon mustard (organic apple cider vinegar , water , organic mustard seed , salt , organic spices) , less than 2% of : salt , organic corn starch , organic maltodextrin , xanthan gum), organic raisins, organic white cheddar cheese (organic cheddar cheese (pasteurized organic milk , cheese culture , salt , enzymes) , powdered cellulose (to prevent caking)), organic almonds

Check ALMOND CHEDDAR WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR & DIJON VINAIGRETTE, SPINACH, RAISINS & ALMONDS, WHITE CHEDDAR SALAD BOWL, ALMOND CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
NuttySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The GoLunch