Is ALMOND CHEDDAR WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR & DIJON VINAIGRETTE, SPINACH, RAISINS & ALMONDS, WHITE CHEDDAR SALAD BOWL, ALMOND CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic white cheddar cheese
  • xanthan gum

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic spinach, organic apple cider vinegar dijon vinaigrette (water , organic canola oil , organic apple juice concentrate , organic apple cider vinegar , organic white wine vinegar , organic cane sugar , organic dijon mustard (organic apple cider vinegar , water , organic mustard seed , salt , organic spices) , less than 2% of : salt , organic corn starch , organic maltodextrin , xanthan gum), organic raisins, organic white cheddar cheese (organic cheddar cheese (pasteurized organic milk , cheese culture , salt , enzymes) , powdered cellulose (to prevent caking)), organic almonds

Check ALMOND CHEDDAR WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR & DIJON VINAIGRETTE, SPINACH, RAISINS & ALMONDS, WHITE CHEDDAR SALAD BOWL, ALMOND CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
NuttySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The GoLunch