Is ALMOND CHERRY PROTEIN BAR, ALMOND CHERRY Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 3 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • natural almond extract
  • almond butter from roasted almonds
  • sliced almonds
  • almond flour
  • raw almonds
  • blanched almonds
  • proprietary almond cherry blend
  • organic coconut oil
  • organic high fiber coconut flour
  • organic coconut flakes

natural almond extract

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

almond butter from roasted almonds
sliced almonds
almond flour

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROPRIETARY ALMOND CHERRY BLEND (DRIED TART CHERRIES (CHERRIES, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, SUNFLOWER OIL), BLANCHED ALMONDS, ALL NATURAL PITTED DATES, RAW ALMONDS, SLICED ALMONDS, GOLDEN RAISINS, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, ORGANIC COCONUT FLAKES, BEE POLLEN), GO ENERGY PROTEIN BLEND (EGG WHITE PROTEIN, ORGANIC HIGH FIBER COCONUT FLOUR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ALMOND FLOUR), ORGANIC CASSAVA ROOT SYRUP (PREBIOTIC SOLUBLE FIBER), ALMOND BUTTER FROM ROASTED ALMONDS, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL ALMOND EXTRACT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR

Check ALMOND CHERRY PROTEIN BAR, ALMOND CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast