Is Almond Choco Ball Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • corn syrup allergy information: milk
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate
  • semi chocolate

corn syrup allergy information: milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Prepaeration(Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass), Vegetable Oil, Lactose, Cocoa Mass, Lecithin, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Vanilin], Milk Chocolate[Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Preperation(Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass), Vegetable Oil, Lactose, Lecithin, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Vanilin], Roasted Almond, Coating Agent(Shellac, Ethanol), Sugar, Arabic Gum, Corn syrup • Allergy information: Milk, Soybean, Tree Nut(Almond) / May contain: Wheat, Egg, Peanut Net WT.: 46g -

Check Almond Choco Ball against your own diets in the app.