Is ALMOND COOKIES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e160a

e160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MUNG BEAN POWDER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING(9%) (CONTAIN EMULSIFIER(E479), ANTIOXIDANT(E307), COLOUR(E160A)), EGG, ALMOND(5%), WHEAT FLOUR, PEANUT BUTTER, SESAME(1.5%), DESICCATED COCONUT, FLAVOURING.

Check ALMOND COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDrinking
Pescatarian? ALMOND COOKIES | Spoonful