Is ALMOND FRUIT NUT PROTEIN BAR, ALMOND FRUIT NUT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- whey protein isolate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FRESHLY GROUND ALMOND BUTTER, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, HONEY, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC OATS, ORGANIC RAISINS, DICED ALMONDS, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC FLAX SEED MEAL, ORGANIC TAPIOCA FLOUR, ORGANIC COCONUT SUGAR CRYSTALS, NON-GMO SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SEA SALT, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC CINNAMON.
Check ALMOND FRUIT NUT PROTEIN BAR, ALMOND FRUIT NUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALMOND FRUIT NUT PROTEIN BAR, ALMOND FRUIT NUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


