Is ALMOND FRUIT NUT PROTEIN BAR, ALMOND FRUIT NUT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESHLY GROUND ALMOND BUTTER, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, HONEY, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC OATS, ORGANIC RAISINS, DICED ALMONDS, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC FLAX SEED MEAL, ORGANIC TAPIOCA FLOUR, ORGANIC COCONUT SUGAR CRYSTALS, NON-GMO SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SEA SALT, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC CINNAMON.

Check ALMOND FRUIT NUT PROTEIN BAR, ALMOND FRUIT NUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast