Is Almond Joy Candy Bar, Coconut & Almond Chocolate, Jumbo Bag, Snack Size Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • whey
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, chewy center with a smooth coating and intermittent crunch; commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, party handout, or lunchbox treat. Reviewers note nostalgic flavor and convenient snack-size packaging, praising portion variety and shareability while occasionally reporting melting during shipment or inconsistent piece sizing in bulk bags and freshness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk, Lactose, Milk Fat, Nonfat Milk, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr Emulsifier), Coconut, Sugar, Almonds, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil), Cocoa, Whey (Milk), Salt, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Lecithin (Soy), Sodium Metabisulfite To Maintain Freshness

Check Almond Joy Candy Bar, Coconut & Almond Chocolate, Jumbo Bag, Snack Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Almond Joy Candy Bar, Coconut & Almond Chocolate, Jumbo Bag, Snack Size is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveVonsWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go