Is Almond Joy Candy Bar Vegan?

Description
Almond Joy is a delicious and fresh chocolate candy bar. Made with creamy chocolate, sweet coconut, and whole almonds, this kosher and gluten-free candy bar comes individually wrapped. People consider Almond Joy to be a favorite, appreciating its delightful combination of chocolate, coconut, and almonds. With a 161oz size, this candy bar is perfect for those who enjoy indulging in a flavorful treat.
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- hydrolyzed milk protein
- milk
- whey
- skim milk
- milk fat
- chocolate
- lecithin
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Almond Joy is a delicious and fresh chocolate candy bar. Made with creamy chocolate, sweet coconut, and whole almonds, this kosher and gluten-free candy bar comes individually wrapped. People consider Almond Joy to be a favorite, appreciating its delightful combination of chocolate, coconut, and almonds. With a 161oz size, this candy bar is perfect for those who enjoy indulging in a flavorful treat.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup; Sugar; Coconut; Almonds; Vegetable Oil [palm Oil; Shea Oil; Sunflower Oil; Safflower Oil; And/or Palm Kernel Oil]; Chocolate; Milk; Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lactose (milk); Milk Fat; Skim Milk; Cocoa; Whey (milk); Salt; Lecithin (soy); Pgpr; Hydrolyzed Milk Protein; Sodium Metabisulfite, To Maintain Freshness; Vanillin, Artificial Flavor. Contains: Coconut, Milk, Soy, Almonds. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts.
Check Almond Joy Candy Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Almond Joy Candy Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Almond Joy Candy Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


