Is Almond Joy Candy Bar Dairy Free?

Description
Almond Joy is a delicious and fresh chocolate candy bar. Made with creamy chocolate, sweet coconut, and whole almonds, this kosher and gluten-free candy bar comes individually wrapped. People consider Almond Joy to be a favorite, appreciating its delightful combination of chocolate, coconut, and almonds. With a 161oz size, this candy bar is perfect for those who enjoy indulging in a flavorful treat.
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- hydrolyzed milk protein
- milk
- whey
- skim milk
- milk fat
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Almond Joy is a delicious and fresh chocolate candy bar. Made with creamy chocolate, sweet coconut, and whole almonds, this kosher and gluten-free candy bar comes individually wrapped. People consider Almond Joy to be a favorite, appreciating its delightful combination of chocolate, coconut, and almonds. With a 161oz size, this candy bar is perfect for those who enjoy indulging in a flavorful treat.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup; Sugar; Coconut; Almonds; Vegetable Oil [palm Oil; Shea Oil; Sunflower Oil; Safflower Oil; And/or Palm Kernel Oil]; Chocolate; Milk; Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lactose (milk); Milk Fat; Skim Milk; Cocoa; Whey (milk); Salt; Lecithin (soy); Pgpr; Hydrolyzed Milk Protein; Sodium Metabisulfite, To Maintain Freshness; Vanillin, Artificial Flavor. Contains: Coconut, Milk, Soy, Almonds. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts.
Check Almond Joy Candy Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Almond Joy Candy Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Almond Joy Candy Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


