Is Almond Joy Candy Bars, Chocolate, Almonds, Coconut, Snack Size 11.3 oz (320 g) Vegan?

Description
These snack-size bars deliver a sweet, rich flavor with a smooth outer coating and a chewy interior studded with crunchy bits. Common uses include quick treats, lunchbox additions, and party snacks. Reviews note nostalgic appeal and convenient packaging, though some buyers describe them as overly sweet and inconsistent in size.
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk fat
- hydrolyzed milk protein
- milk
- whey
- skim milk
- lecithin
- chocolate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
These snack-size bars deliver a sweet, rich flavor with a smooth outer coating and a chewy interior studded with crunchy bits. Common uses include quick treats, lunchbox additions, and party snacks. Reviews note nostalgic appeal and convenient packaging, though some buyers describe them as overly sweet and inconsistent in size.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Coconut, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil Shea Oil Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, And/or Safflower Oil), Almonds, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lactose (Min, Cocoa, Whey (Milk), Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Milk Fat, Pgpr, Cocoa Butter, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite, To Maintain Freshness, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor
Check Almond Joy Candy Bars, Chocolate, Almonds, Coconut, Snack Size 11.3 oz (320 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Almond Joy Candy Bars, Chocolate, Almonds, Coconut, Snack Size 11.3 oz (320 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Reeses Peanut Butter Candy, Milk Chocolate, Peanut Butter, Halloween Candy, Snack Size
SNICKERS Chocolate Halloween Candy Bars, Fun Size, 10.59 Oz Bag
VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND VANILLA ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE AND ALMONDS ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Almond Joy Coconut And Almond Chocolate Candy Bar
Where to buy
Almond Joy Candy Bars, Chocolate, Almonds, Coconut, Snack Size 11.3 oz (320 g) is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


