Is ALMOND JOY, Chocolate Coconut Candy Bar, King Size, 4 Pieces (Pack of 18) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- hydrolyzed milk protein
- whey
- skim milk
- milk fat
- milk
- lecithin
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Coconut, Almonds, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil,, Palm Kernel Oil), Chocolate, Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Skim Milk, Cocoa, Whey (Milk), Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite, To Maintain Freshness, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor
Check ALMOND JOY, Chocolate Coconut Candy Bar, King Size, 4 Pieces (Pack of 18) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALMOND JOY, Chocolate Coconut Candy Bar, King Size, 4 Pieces (Pack of 18) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar® - 4CT
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
Where to buy
ALMOND JOY, Chocolate Coconut Candy Bar, King Size, 4 Pieces (Pack of 18) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


