Is ALMOND JOY, Chocolate Coconut Candy Bar, King Size, 4 Pieces (Pack of 18) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- whey
- hydrolyzed milk protein
- skim milk
- milk fat
- milk
- lecithin
- chocolate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Coconut, Almonds, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil,, Palm Kernel Oil), Chocolate, Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Skim Milk, Cocoa, Whey (Milk), Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite, To Maintain Freshness, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor
Check ALMOND JOY, Chocolate Coconut Candy Bar, King Size, 4 Pieces (Pack of 18) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALMOND JOY, Chocolate Coconut Candy Bar, King Size, 4 Pieces (Pack of 18) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar® - 4CT
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
Where to buy
ALMOND JOY, Chocolate Coconut Candy Bar, King Size, 4 Pieces (Pack of 18) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


