Is ALMOND MILK SEA SALT MACA PROBIOTICS, VANILLA ESSENTIALS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, smooth beverage offering mild sweetness, subtle mineral notes, and gentle warming spice undertones; it pours easily and blends well. Commonly added to coffee, smoothies, cereal, or desserts. Reviewers frequently mention pleasant texture and balanced flavor, suitability for everyday use, and occasional slight separation that requires shaking for convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sprouted Almond Milk, Proprietary Protein Blend (Pea Protein, Sunflower Protein, Quinoa Protein), Maca Root, Acacia Fiber, Honey, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi - 30 Probiotic

Check ALMOND MILK SEA SALT MACA PROBIOTICS, VANILLA ESSENTIALS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ALMOND MILK SEA SALT MACA PROBIOTICS, VANILLA ESSENTIALS is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie