Is ALMOND MOCHA FUDGE FLAVOR MOCHA ICE CREAM WITH ROASTED ALMONDS & A FUDGE SWIRL PREMIUM ICE CREAM, ALMOND MOCHA FUDGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FUDGE [WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN STARCH - MODIFIED, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)], CORN SYRUP, ALMONDS [ALMONDS, COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER (UNSALTED), SALT], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COFFEE, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check ALMOND MOCHA FUDGE FLAVOR MOCHA ICE CREAM WITH ROASTED ALMONDS & A FUDGE SWIRL PREMIUM ICE CREAM, ALMOND MOCHA FUDGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALMOND MOCHA FUDGE FLAVOR MOCHA ICE CREAM WITH ROASTED ALMONDS & A FUDGE SWIRL PREMIUM ICE CREAM, ALMOND MOCHA FUDGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid Mocha Almond Chip Ice Cream
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY ICE CREAM WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES, CHERRY GARCIA
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND VANILLA ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE AND ALMONDS ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


