Is PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a creamy, smooth base punctuated by gooey sweet swirls and chewy confections, offering varied textures in each bite. Commonly eaten straight, spooned into sundaes or shared at gatherings; reviewers praise its flavor and textural contrast while noting occasional uneven mix-in distribution over time.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- carrageenan
- butter
- skim milk
- cream
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a creamy, smooth base punctuated by gooey sweet swirls and chewy confections, offering varied textures in each bite. Commonly eaten straight, spooned into sundaes or shared at gatherings; reviewers praise its flavor and textural contrast while noting occasional uneven mix-in distribution over time.
Ingredients
Cream, Water, Skim Milk, Liquid Sugar (sugar, Water), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Coconut Oil, Butter (cream, Salt), Egg Yolks, Egg Whites, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Pectin, Cocoa, Salt, Carrageenan, Baking Soda, Milk, Soy Lecithin. Contains Milk, Eggs, And Soy.
Check PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Does Not Contain Wheat!!
The Ben and Jerry's have now made a handful of their ice creams including Phish Food certified gluten free.
Where to buy
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD is available at 28 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


