Is MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mint Chocolate Chip Cool Mint Ice Cream with Rich Chocolatey Chips is a delicious treat made with whole grain flour and organic milk. Crafted by Whole Foods Market, this ice cream meets high-quality standards and uses only the finest ingredients. People rave about the flavor and appreciate that it is all-natural. With its refreshing mint taste and indulgent chocolate chips, this ice cream is a crowd-pleaser that satisfies both taste and quality preferences.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- cream
- milkfat
- milk
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mint Chocolate Chip Cool Mint Ice Cream with Rich Chocolatey Chips is a delicious treat made with whole grain flour and organic milk. Crafted by Whole Foods Market, this ice cream meets high-quality standards and uses only the finest ingredients. People rave about the flavor and appreciate that it is all-natural. With its refreshing mint taste and indulgent chocolate chips, this ice cream is a crowd-pleaser that satisfies both taste and quality preferences.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Chocolate Flavored Chips (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Whey, Tara Gum, Natural Flavor
Check MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Breyers ice cream
Scrumptious creamy ice cream with the hint of chocolate. I don’t know about you but that sounds amazing
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Where to buy
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


