Is Almond On The Go! Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavour
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Base (Filtered Water, Almonds), Cane Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Tricalcium Phosphate, Canola Oil, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Gluconate, Riboflavin, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12, May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Produced In A Facility That Also Produces Soy

Check Almond On The Go! Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Almond On The Go! Chocolate is available at 3 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffeeSmoothie