Is Almond On The Go! Chocolate Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavour
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Base (Filtered Water, Almonds), Cane Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Tricalcium Phosphate, Canola Oil, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Gluconate, Riboflavin, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12, May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Produced In A Facility That Also Produces Soy

Check Almond On The Go! Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Almond On The Go! Chocolate is available at 3 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffeeSmoothie