Is ALMOND, PEANUT & WALNUT WITH COCOA DRIZZLE & SEA SALT NUT BARS, ALMOND, PEANUT & WALNUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (CHICORY ROOT INULIN, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRY WHOLE MILK), CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, HONEY, RICE SYRUP, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT), WALNUTS, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN.
Check ALMOND, PEANUT & WALNUT WITH COCOA DRIZZLE & SEA SALT NUT BARS, ALMOND, PEANUT & WALNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALMOND, PEANUT & WALNUT WITH COCOA DRIZZLE & SEA SALT NUT BARS, ALMOND, PEANUT & WALNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


