Is ALMOND SWEET & SALTY CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, ALMOND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic dry whole milk

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC CONFECTIONARY COATING (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC DRY WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC WHEAT FLAKES, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC PALM OIL), ORGANIC DRIED INVERT CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS), ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check ALMOND SWEET & SALTY CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go