Is ALMOND TOFFEE BAR, ALMOND TOFFEE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk powder
milk
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER*,SKIM MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE*, BUTTERFAT [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), TOFFEE (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL], BUTTER [MILK], ALMONDS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CHOCOLATE*), DICED ALMONDS.

Check ALMOND TOFFEE BAR, ALMOND TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? ALMOND TOFFEE BAR, ALMOND TOFFEE | Spoonful