Is Almondina Biscuits, Original, 4 ounce, 12 pack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- flour
- natural flavors
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Pure Cane Sugar, Egg Whites, Raisins, Natural Flavors, Kosher Pareve, Refined Sugar, Low Sodium, Dairy Free, Kosher View
Check Almondina Biscuits, Original, 4 ounce, 12 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Almondina Biscuits, Original, 4 ounce, 12 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Almondina Biscuits, Original, 4 ounce, 12 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


