Is Snickers Almond Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • less than 2%- lactose
  • milk
  • milkfat
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • milk chocolate

less than 2%- lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

SNICKERS Almond Candy Bars are a delicious treat made with roasted almonds, caramel, and milk chocolate. They come in a box of 24 bars, with each bar weighing 1.76 ounces. These bars can be enjoyed on their own or incorporated into recipes. Amazon sells the candy bars and ships them with cool packs to ensure freshness. The single size SNICKERS Almond Chocolate Candy Bars are perfect for gift baskets and candy buffets. People appreciate the taste of these bars and enjoy sharing them with family, friends, and colleagues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Almonds, Sugar, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Less Than 2%- Lactose, Salt, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Egg Whites, Artificial Flavor. Contains Almonds, Milk, Egg And Soy. May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Peanuts.

Check Snickers Almond Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go