Is Almonds Cheddar Style Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein
  • casein

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

almond base (filtered water, crushed organic almonds), casein (milk protein), non-gmo expeller pressed canola oil, food starch modified (non-gmo potato), natural flavors, non-gmo vegetable glycerin, contains less than 35 2% of the following: 0live oil, sodium phosphate, sea salt, citric acid, psyllium husk (a natural ue* fiber), calcium phosphate, organic annatto, 6% d% allergy information: contains almonds , casein (milk protein) this product is made in a facility that processes soy , dairy products, mfg, by: lisanatti® foods oregon city, or 97045 toll-free: 866-864-3922 www,lisanattifoods,com product of the usa

Check Almonds Cheddar Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingDipping