Is Almonds dark chocolate cashews Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

roasted salted almonds, almonds, oil, canola, cottonseed, peanut and/or soybean oil, salt, dark chocolate pieces, sugar, palm kernel and palm oil, cocoa powder, natural flavors, salt, milk, soy lecithin, an emulsifier, roasted salted cashews, cashews, oil, canola, cottonseed, peanut and/or soybean oil, salt

Check Almonds dark chocolate cashews against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing