Is ALMONDS SWEET & SALTY GRANOLA BARS, ALMONDS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- vegetable glycerin
- high oleic canola oil, vegetable glycerin, honey almond butter
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, TOASTED OATS (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, MOLASSES, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, INVERT SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, HONEY ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [ANTIOXIDANT]), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER, BARLEY MALT, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), PEANUT FLOUR.
Check ALMONDS SWEET & SALTY GRANOLA BARS, ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALMONDS SWEET & SALTY GRANOLA BARS, ALMONDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Snack · Bar


