Is ALMONDS SWEET & SALTY GRANOLA BARS, ALMONDS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • honey
  • honey almond butter
  • high oleic canola oil, vegetable glycerin, honey almond butter
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavors
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • high oleic canola oil

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, TOASTED OATS (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, MOLASSES, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, INVERT SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, HONEY ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [ANTIOXIDANT]), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER, BARLEY MALT, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), PEANUT FLOUR.

Check ALMONDS SWEET & SALTY GRANOLA BARS, ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go