Is Almonds with Cranberries, Honey & Sea Salt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural honey flavor
  • honey
  • organic orange blossom honey
  • honey powder

natural honey flavor

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, White Sesame Seeds, Honey Powder (Honey, Tapioca Flour), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Orange Blossom Honey, Natural Vanilla Extract, Natural Almond Extract, Pure Ground Vanilla Beans, Natural Honey Flavor

Check Almonds with Cranberries, Honey & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Almonds with Cranberries, Honey & Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetFruitySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSalad