Is ALMONTA, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CITRIC ACID (ACIDIFIER), CHEESE CULTURES, RENNET.
Check ALMONTA, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALMONTA, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


