Is ALMONTA, LIGHT-YOGURT GOURMET CHEESE SPREAD Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- yogurt culture
- 42% yogurt
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, 42% YOGURT (PASTEURIZED MILK, YOGURT CULTURE), SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURES, MICROBIAL RENNET.
Check ALMONTA, LIGHT-YOGURT GOURMET CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALMONTA, LIGHT-YOGURT GOURMET CHEESE SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


