Is alo ENRICH Aloe Vera Juice Drink Pomegranate + Cranberry - 16.9 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium lactate
- grape skin extract
- natural flavors
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteLactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PURIFIED WATER, ALOE VERA JUICE, ALOE VERA PULP, CANE SUGAR, POMEGRANATE JUICE, CRANBERRY JUICE, GRAPE JUICE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, GRAPE SKIN EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check alo ENRICH Aloe Vera Juice Drink Pomegranate + Cranberry - 16.9 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open alo ENRICH Aloe Vera Juice Drink Pomegranate + Cranberry - 16.9 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray Diet Cranberry Diet Juice Drink, 64 Fl. Oz.
Ocean Spray® Cran-Grape® Cranberry Grape Juice Drink, 64 fl oz Bottle
Ocean Spray® Cran-Pineapple™ Cranberry Pineapple Juice Drink, 64 fl oz Bottle
OCEAN SPRAY, LIGHT JUICE DRINK, CRANBERRY , CRANBERRY
DIET JUICE DRINK FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY PINEAPPLE
Where to buy
alo ENRICH Aloe Vera Juice Drink Pomegranate + Cranberry - 16.9 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


