Is Aloevine Aloe Vera Drink, Refreshing, Watermelon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial watermelon flavor
natural and artificial watermelon flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Purified Water, Sugar, Aloe Vera Gel (8%), Natural and Artificial Watermelon Flavor, Citric Acid, Calcium Lactate, Sodium Citrate, Artificial Cucumber Flavor, Gellan Gum, Monk Fruit Extract, FD&C Red 40.
Check Aloevine Aloe Vera Drink, Refreshing, Watermelon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aloevine Aloe Vera Drink, Refreshing, Watermelon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
True Lemon Limeade Watermelon Drink Mix, 1.06 Oz., 10 Count
Red Bull The Summer Edition Watermelon Energy Drink, 12 fl oz
Great Value Sugar-Free Strawberry Watermelon Powdered Drink Mix, 0.11 oz, 10 Packets
CRANBERRY WATERMELON JUICE DRINK WITH ANOTHER JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY WATERMELON
Great Value Strawberry Watermelon Drink Enhancer
Where to buy
Aloevine Aloe Vera Drink, Refreshing, Watermelon is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


