Is ALOEVINE, ALOE VERA DRINK, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal extract
- calcium lactate
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PURIFIED WATER, ALOE VERA GEL, FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, CALCIUM LACTATE, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN C, GELLAN GUM, COCHINEAL EXTRACT, CARAMEL EXTRACT
Check ALOEVINE, ALOE VERA DRINK, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALOEVINE, ALOE VERA DRINK, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ALOEVINE, ALOE VERA DRINK, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


