Is ALOHA Banana Bread Chocolate Chip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vegetable glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend* (brown rice protein*, pumpkin seed protein*), sunflower seed butter* (roasted sunflower seeds*, sunflower oil*), tapioca fiber*, tapioca syrup*, chocolate chips* (chocolate*, cane sugar*, cocoa butter*, vanilla extract*), vegetable glycerin*, roasted pumpkin seeds*, dried banana*, banana powder* (banana*, rice flour*), natural flavor*, sea salt, sunflower lecithin*. *Organic. Manufactured in a facility that also processes fish, milk, peanuts, sesame, soy, tree nuts, and wheat.

Check ALOHA Banana Bread Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNutty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item