Is Aloha Chocolate Espresso Plant-Based Protein Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate with noticeable espresso undertones and a moderately sweet finish; texture mixes into a smooth, creamy consistency for shakes but can be slightly grainy for some users. Commonly stirred into smoothies, coffee, oatmeal, or used in baking and energy bites. Reviews often note bold flavor, mixability, and occasional aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend* (brown Rice Protein*, Pumpkin Seed Protein*), Sunflower Butter* (roasted Sunflower Seeds*, Sunflower Oil*), Tapioca Fiber*, Tapioca Syrup*, Vegetable Glycerin*, Chocolate Chips* (cane Sugar*, Chocolate*, Cocoa Butter*, Vanilla Powder*), Cocoa Powder*, Cocoa Nibs*, Brown Sugar*, Ground Coffee*, Coffee Extract*, Natural Flavor*, Sea Salt, Monk Fruit*, Caffeine*. *organic. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Fish, Milk, Peanuts, Sesame, Soy And Wheat.

Check Aloha Chocolate Espresso Plant-Based Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep