Is Aloha Chocolate Espresso Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (organic) (brown Rice Protein (organic), Pumpkin Seed Protein (organic)), Sunflower Butter (organic) (roasted Sunflower Seeds (organic), Sunflower Oil (organic)), Tapioca Fiber (organic), Tapioca Syrup (organic), Vegetable Glycerin, Chocolate Chips (organic) (cane Sugar (organic), Chocolate (organic), Cocoa Butter (organic), Vanilla Powder(organic)), Cocoa Powder (organic), Cocoa Nibs (organic), Brown Sugar (organic), Ground Coffee (organic), Coffee Extract (organic), Natural Flavor (organic), Sea Salt, Monk Fruit (organic), Caffeine (organic). Manufacturd in a facility that also processes Fish, Milk, Peanuts, Sesame, Soy, Tree Nuts, And Wheat.

Check Aloha Chocolate Espresso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The GoMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Aloha Chocolate Espresso | Spoonful